223 Conn. 299 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The state took no position on the challenge for cause. Relying on Zarny’s assurances that she could still be impartial, the trial court denied the motion for her removal. Defense counsel excepted and excused her with a peremptory challenge.
We begin our analysis by setting forth the sources in our law of the defendant’s right to an impartial jury and his correlative right to have a biased venireperson removed for cause. Both the federal and state constitutions guarantee to an accused the right to a public trial by an impartial jury. U.S. Const., amends. VI and XIV; Conn. Const., art. I, § 8. Furthermore, General Statutes § 54-82f provides in relevant part: “If the judge before whom the [voir dire] examination is held is of the opinion from the examination that any juror would be unable to render a fair and impartial verdict, the juror shall be excused by the judge from any fur
Although the defendant bases his claim on statutory and Practice Book provisions, reference to common law principles regarding challenges for cause is instructive.