223 Conn. 299 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Murray v. Supreme Lodge, N.E.O.P., supra. Although there are numerous exceptions to the hearsay rule, the defendant did not argue either at trial or on appeal that an exception to the hearsay rule would justify admission of the letter for its substantive truth. Accordingly, we shall not embark on an exegesis of whether the letter might be admissible on retrial under an exception to the hearsay rule.
The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded for a new trial consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... is armed with a deadly weapon.”