State v. Espinoza
[…] In any judicial district having a court commissioner, the court commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge, to hear all cases under this chapter and to enter judgment and make orders with the same power, force, and effect as any judge of the juvenile court, subject to motion or demand by any party within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the court commissioner as provided in RCW 2.24.050....

"(2) Cases in the juvenile court shall be tried without a jury."

[5] Former RCW 2.24.050 provides:

"Revision by court. All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court.