State v. Espinoza
[…] In any judicial district having a court commissioner, the court commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge, to hear all cases under this chapter and to enter judgment and make orders with the same power, force, and effect as any judge of the juvenile court, subject to motion or demand by any party within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the court commissioner as provided in RCW 2.24.050....

"(2) Cases in the juvenile court shall be tried without a jury."

[5] Former RCW 2.24.050 provides:

"Revision by court. All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, his orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and from same an appeal may be taken to the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases where an appeal will lie from like orders and judgments entered by the judge."

[6] State v. Espinoza, supra at 725, citing In re Smith, 8 Wn. App. at 289 (the court upon revision must determine its own facts based upon the record made before the commissioner and/or conduct such further proceedings as in its discretion were deemed necessary to resolve the matter).