State v. Espinoza
[…] [2] Court of Appeals opinion at 10 (unpublished portion).

[3] RAP 2.5(a) provides:

"(a) Errors Raised for First Time on Review. The appellate court may refuse to review any claim of error which was not raised in the trial court. However, a party may raise the following claimed errors for the first time in the appellate court: (1) lack of trial court jurisdiction, (2) failure to establish facts upon which relief can be granted, and (3) manifest error affecting a constitutional right. A party or the court may raise at any time the question of appellate court jurisdiction."

[4] RCW 13.04.021 provides:

"(1) The juvenile court shall be a division of the superior court. In judicial districts having more than one judge of the superior court, the judges of such court shall annually assign one or more of their number to the juvenile court division. In any judicial district having a court commissioner, the court commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge, to hear all cases under this chapter and to enter judgment and make orders with the same power, force, and effect as any judge of the juvenile court, subject to motion or demand by any party within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the court commissioner as provided in RCW 2.24.050....

"(2) Cases in the juvenile court shall be tried without a jury."

[5] Former RCW 2.24.050 provides:

"Revision by court. All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court.