State v. Espejel
[…] The clerk shall.keep a record of such ordinances filed with him. It shall not be necessary to file more than one copy of any ordinance with the clerk in order that judicial cognizance be taken thereof.- Such certified copies may be filed with the various clerks of court either by the proper custodian of the ordinances of respective town', city, municipality or parish, or any lawful officer of the court.
LSÁ-C.E. art. 202 states, in pertinent part:
A. Mandatory. A court, whether requested to do so or not, shall take judicial notice of the laws of the United States, of every state, territory, and other jurisdiction of the United States, and of the ordinances enacted by any political subdivision within the court’s territorial jurisdiction whenever certified copies of the ordinances have been filed with the clerk of that court.
B. Other legal matters. (1) A court shall take judicial notice of the following if a party requests it and provides the court with information needed by it to comply with the request, and may take judicial notice without request of a party of:
* * * *
(c) Ordinances enacted by any political subdivision of the State of Louisiana.

The evidentiary situation in the present case is analogous to that of Davis, in that the state failed to present evidence to prove that the city had actually adopted the police policy manual as a provision of law.