State v. Eserjose
[…] This result does not make sense per article I, section 7 of our state constitution. Such a broad exception is at odds with the nearly categorical protections found in article I, section 7.1 dissent.

¶46 It is well established that article I, section 7 provides greater protection than its federal counterpart and “ ‘clearly recognizes an individual’s right to privacy with no express limitations.’ ” State v. Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d 620, 631, 220 *935P.3d 1226 (2009) (quoting State v. White, 97 Wn.2d 92,110, 640 P.2d 1061 (1982)). Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” The requisite “authority of law” is generally a warrant. Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d at 628. Any exceptions to the warrant requirement, therefore, are “ ‘jealously and carefully drawn.’ ” State v. Morse, 156 Wn.2d 1, 7, 123 P.3d 832 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v.