State v. Eserjose
[…] With very few exceptions, whenever the right of privacy is violated, the remedy follows automatically.

State v. Afana, 169 Wn.2d 169, 180, 233 P.3d 879 (2010). This constitutional principle applies most strongly where the violation is of a home, which is expressly protected by article I, section 7. Yet the lead opinion invites us to consider the character and quality of the violation and, evidently, concludes that only if egregious enough will the violation be remedied. This ignores our constitutional requirements. The language of our constitution is not so equivocal.

¶48 Article I, section 7 of our constitution requires that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” And such authority is granted by a warrant.