29 Conn. App. 591 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely
In State v. Tirado, 21 Conn. App. 449, 574 A.2d 252 (1990), the defendant was also accused of masturbating in the presence of the victim. Masturbation is defined in General Statutes § 53a-193 (h), which deals with obscenity as to minors, as “the real or simulated touching, rubbing or otherwise stimulating a person’s own clothed or unclothed genitals . . . .’’In the case before us, the defendant was described as “patting” or “tapping” his penis in front of the children. The trial court could have drawn an inference that the defendant was masturbating in front of the children.
See, e.g., State v. Thomas, 19 Conn.