149 Wash. App. 561 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] ¶5 We find that when one reads the statute naturally, the conclusion is inescapable that the legislature necessarily intended to exclude those who are incarcerated pursuant to a probation violation from being considered “in the community’ under this statute. Thus, an offender, such as Ervin, in misdemeanor confinement does not fall within the wash out parameters set forth by the legislature.
¶6 We affirm the judgment and sentence.
Schindler, C.J., and Appelwick, J., concur.
Review granted at 167 Wn.2d 1001 (2009).
1 (Emphasis added.)
120 Wn. App. 425, 85 P.3d 955 (2004).
Former RCW 9.94A.360(2), amended by Laws op 1990, ch. 3, § 706, recodified as RCW 9.94A.525(2) (Laws of 2001, ch. 10, § 6).
RCW 9.94A.525(2).
Former RCW 9.94A.360(2) provided:
Class C prior felony convictions . .. shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement . . . pursuant to a felony conviction,. . . the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any felonies.
State v. Blair, 57 Wn. App. 512, 789 P.2d 104 (1990).
57 Wn. App. 512, 517, 789 P.2d 104 (1990).
Blair, 57 Wn. App. at 515-16.
In re Pers. Restraint of Dalluge, 162 Wn.2d 814, 818, 177 P.3d 675 (2008); State v. Smith, 65 Wn. App. 887, 892, 830 P.2d 379 (1992).