396 N.W.2d 265 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] We find that appellant has not sustained his burden of showing that an unjust result was reached. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 686, 104 S. Ct. at 2064.
DECISION
The use of suggestive identification procedures did not create a substantial likelihood of misidentification. Evidence was sufficient to support the jury's verdict. Appellant was not denied effective assistance of counsel.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] A pop bottle found in the ditch by police was admitted into evidence. The fingerprints on the bottle were smudged.
[2] The PSI was incorrect. Minn.Stat. § 609.346, subd. 2 (1984) provides that when a person is convicted of certain sex-related offenses within 15 years of a prior conviction, the sentence for the second offense is "imprisonment for a term of not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law * * *." Id. The maximum sentence for attempted fourth degree criminal sexual conduct is 30 months. See Minn.Stat. §§ 609.17, subd. 4(2) and 609.345, subd. 2 (1984). Thus, appellant was facing a sentence of 30 months rather than the 22 months stated in the plea agreement.