State v. Erickson
[…] The evidence overwhelmingly points to defendant's guilt of first degree murder. The jury heard testimony from two eyewitnesses to the murder, heard testimony of at least three people to whom defendant confessed before he was arrested, and had physical evidence linking defendant to the murder scene. Under all the circumstances, if admission *712 of defendant's confession could be characterized as violative of his right to counsel, it was harmless error beyond a reasonable doubt. E.g., Robinson, 427 N.W.2d at 224.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 609.075 (1988) provides as follows:

609.075 INTOXICATION AS DEFENSE. An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind.

The defendant has the burden of proving voluntary intoxication by a fair preponderance of the evidence, but, of course, the state has the ultimate burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had the required intent.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 611.026 (1988) provides: