State v. Erickson
[…] 609.075 INTOXICATION AS DEFENSE. An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind.

The defendant has the burden of proving voluntary intoxication by a fair preponderance of the evidence, but, of course, the state has the ultimate burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had the required intent.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 611.026 (1988) provides:

611.026 CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF MENTALLY ILL OR DEFICIENT. No person shall be tried, sentenced, or punished for any crime while mentally ill or mentally deficient so as to be incapable of understanding the proceedings or making a defense; but the person shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason, from one of these causes, as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong.

[3] Originally, the answer was transcribed to read, "Not much you can do." Defendant, however, when reviewing the transcribed statement, crossed out "you" and wrote in "he."