8 Conn. App. 607 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Under the Youthful Offender Act, a youth between the ages of sixteen and eighteen years may be charged under its terms with being a youthful offender by reason of having engaged in designated criminal conduct. The charge of being a youthful offender, although provable as a crime, does not constitute a crime. The offense is not in the underlying criminal act which a youth has committed, but in thereby being a member of an identifiable group which has been statutorily set aside because of its age and prior conduct record for special treatment or punishment. General Statutes § 54-76b specifically defines a youthful offender to be a minor between the ages of sixteen and eighteen years “who has committed a crime or crimes which are not class A felonies, [and] who has not previously been convicted of a felony or been previously adjudged a youthful offender. ” *616(Emphasis added.)