8 Conn. App. 607 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] We reject this claim.

The defendant claims that there was no sexual contact, as defined by General Statutes § 53a-65 (3), in either case, because (1) the defendant touched only the victim’s clothing and not her bare skin, and (2) the motive for his action was the winning of a bet, rather than sexual gratification.

It requires little discussion for us to dispose of these arguments. General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) requires only that there be “any contact with the intimate parts of a person ... for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor.” Thus, as long as the contact was for the purpose of sexual gratification, whether direct or indirect, whether through clothing or bare skin, it will satisfy the definition of “sexual contact.”