8 Conn. App. 607 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] General Statutes §§ 53a-28 (b), 53a-36 and 53a-42.

Since the underlying offense in each of the two youthful offender proceedings was not a felony, a presentence investigation and report by a probation officer was not required under General Statutes § 54-91a. The court therefore sentenced the defendant upon his adjudication as a youthful offender in each proceeding without a continuance for a probation investigation and report.

General Statutes § 54-76j provides in pertinent part: “The court, upon the adjudication of any person as a youthful offender, may (1) commit the defendant, (2) impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, (3) impose a sentence of conditional discharge or a sentence of unconditional discharge, (4) impose a sentence of community service, or (5) impose sentence and suspend the execution of the judgment. In the latter case, the defendant may be placed on probation for a period not to exceed three years, pro*619vided the court in its discretion may from time to time, while such probation is in force, extend such probation for a period not to exceed five years, including the original probationary period. . . . Commitment hereunder shall be for a period not to exceed three years and shall be to any religious, charitable or other correctional institution authorized by law to receive persons over the age of sixteen years.” (Emphasis added.)

We treat the defendant’s one year suspended sentence with probation for three years on each of the adjudications as one sentence since they were identical and concurrent. State v. Anonymous (83-FG), 190 Conn. 715, 717 n. 5, 463 A.2d 533 (1983).