State v. Erhardt
[…] He argues that the court did not use the correct standard when determining whether to open the evidence to redact the statements on the tape. We disagree. The court listened to the arguments of both parties, including the defendant’s reasons for a late objection, evaluated the arguments and ruled that it would not redact a tape that had already been given to the jury, but did agree to give another limiting instruction.

General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides: “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .”