30 N.C. App. 217 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] 30 N.C. App. 217 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1976
Defendant contends that the indictment purported to charge a violation of G.S. 148-45 (g) which pertains to persons in custody of the Department of Correction who are assigned to work release programs or on temporary parole. He argues that since he was not on work release or temporary parole there was a fatal variance between indictment and proof, and that the court should have granted his motion to dismiss.
There was no variance between the indictment and proof. The evidence indicates that while defendant was not on a work
G.S. 148-4 provides:
“The Secretary of Corrections may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to . . . (6) Participate in community-based programs of rehabilitation. . . .
The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement designated by the Secretary of Correction, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Secretary of Correction punishable as provided in G.S. 148-45.”
Defendant’s second argument is that the court erred in failing to dismiss the charges because he had been denied his right to a speedy trial.