State v. Enriquez
[…] Thus, even when the informer is a material witness, it may be that disclosure will not be required unless knowledge of the informer's identity would be "relevant and helpful" to the defendant under the circumstances and in light of the considerations outlined in Roviaro. State v. Harris, supra at 150-51.

[1, 2] In the instant case, Enriquez argues that the testimony of the informant would have been relevant and helpful to his entrapment defense since the informant was a material witness to, and a primary actor in, the entrapment.

The defense of entrapment is defined by RCW 9A.16.070, which provides that:

(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a *585 showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.

The entrapment defense focuses upon the intent or "predisposition" of the defendant to commit the crime. State v. Smith, 101 Wn.2d 36, 42, 677 P.2d 100 (1984).