State v. Engholm
[…] The officers radioed for reinforcements and were joined by several squad cars. They left later that morning after removing Marlin's handcuffs. Only Daniel Johnson was taken to the police station.

The following issues are presented to us:

(1) Was the evidence presented at trial sufficient to support defendants' convictions of obstructing legal process?

(2) Does Minn.Stat. § 609.50 (1978) violate defendants' constitutional rights to equal protection or due process of law?

1. Defendants were convicted of obstructing legal process under Minn.Stat. § 609.50(1), which provides:

Whoever intentionally obstructs, hinders or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of his official duties may be sentenced as follows:
(1) If the act was accompanied by force or violence or the threat thereof, to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both;

Defendants claim that the evidence introduced at trial was legally insufficient to support their jury convictions. They argue that the evidence does not demonstrate that the officers had a right to stop defendants.