State v. Engholm
[…] Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357, 98 S.Ct. 663, 54 L.Ed.2d 604 (1978); Newman v. United States, 127 U.S. App.D.C. 263, 382 F.2d 479 (D.C.Cir.1967); State v. Andrews, 282 Minn. 386, 165 N.W.2d 528 (1969). Certainly in this case, as discussed above, there is ample evidence of defendants' use of force, violence, or the threat thereof.

We therefore affirm the trial court for the reasons discussed above.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 609.50(2) provides:

In other cases to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $300, or both.