299 P.3d 567 | Or. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Assuming that the error were plain, we would not exercise our discretion to correct it. In deciding whether to exercise that discretion, we may take into consideration several factors, including
“the competing interests of the parties; the nature of the case; the gravity of the error; the ends of justice in the particular case; how the error came to the court’s attention; and * * * whether the trial court was, in some manner, presented with both sides of the issue and given an opportunity to correct any error.”
Affirmed.
ORS 138.083(l)(a) provides:
“The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court’s own motion after written notice to all the parties.”
ORS 136.773(1) provides: