State v. Encalade
[…] State v. Gisclair, supra; State v. Heck, 307 So.2d 332 (La.1975); City of Baton Rouge v. Norman, 290 So.2d 865 (La.1974). Nonetheless, statutes that threaten to impede First Amendment rights are examined for vagueness under a particularily strict standard. Hynes v. Mayor and Council of Borough of Oradell, 425 U.S. 610, 96 S.Ct. 1755, 48 L.Ed.2d 243 (1976); NAACP v. Button, 371 U.S. 415, 83 S.Ct. 328, 9 L.Ed.2d 405 (1963).

In light of these authorities, we conclude that LSA-R.S. 14:103(A)(6) particularly and clearly describes the unlawful conduct prohibited. The activity proscribed by the statute is the “interruption” of any lawful assembly of people “in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public”. Taken in its usual sense, the word “interrupt”, as defined in Webster’s, means “to stop or hinder by breaking in”, “to break the uniformity or continuity of”, “to break in upon an action”, or, especially, “to break in with questions or remarks while another is speaking”. The phrase “lawful