State v. Encalade
[…] In this regard, defendants point out that their attempt to discuss employment problems before the council was constitutionally protected conduct that was not violent, threatening, abusive, obscene, or in excess of the council’s five minute time limit for speaking after .being recognized by the council president. Defendants further point out that although the council meeting was a lawful assembly that was in fact “disrupted”, the evidence fails to establish that they actually interrupted the Council or disturbed or alarmed the public as required by the statute, LSA-R.S. 14:103(A)(6). We disagree.

LSA-R.S. 14:103(A)(6) reads as follows: “A. Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such a manner that would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
[[Image here]]
(6) Interruption of any lawful assembly of people....”

To convict defendants for violating LSA-R.S. 14:103(A)(6), therefore, the State must prove that they disturbed the peace by interrupting a lawful assembly of people in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public.