State v. Elwell, 06ca008923 (6-25-2007)
[…] Further, the State presented evidence that the bullet traveled from the back to the front of Ms. Dove's body and that it was physically improbable that Ms. Dove had been holding onto the gun when it discharged given the length of the gun and the length of her arm. Such evidence rebuts Appellant's assertion that a struggle ensued wherein the two were fighting over the gun and it accidentally discharged.

Reckless Homicide

*20

{¶ 39} Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in failing to give the requested reckless homicide instruction. Pursuant to R.C.2903.02(B), reckless homicide is a lesser included offense of murder and felony murder. Reckless homicide is defined under R.C. 2903.041, which provides:

"(A) No person shall recklessly cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy."

Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(C), a person acts recklessly when

"with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature."