State v. Elwell, 06ca008923 (6-25-2007)
[…] Further, when reversing a conviction on the basis that the conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence, the appellate court sits as the "`thirteenth juror'" and disagrees with the factfinder's resolution of the conflicting testimony. Id. at 388, quoting Tibbs v. Florida (1982), 457 U.S. 31, 42. Therefore, this Court's "discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172,175; see also, Otten, 33 Ohio App.3d at 340. *6

{¶ 10} R.C. 2903.02(A) provides that "[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." R.C. 2903.02(B) states that

"No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 11} To find Appellant guilty of murder under R.C. 2903.02(A), and/or felony murder R.C. 2903.02(B), the jury would have to find that Appellant purposely caused Ms. Dove's death and/or that Appellant knowingly caused serious physical harm to Ms. Dove which proximately resulted in her death.