542 A.2d 279 | Vt. | 1988
[…] Defendant was found in violation of the conditions of his probation for failing to report to his probation officer, for leaving the state without permission from his probation officer, and for having been convicted of a crime committed while he was on probation. His original sentence of four to seven years was reimposed with full credit given for all time served in Vermont and Florida.
28 V.S.A. § 301 states that: “[a]t any time before the discharge of the probationer or the termination of the period of probation . . . [t]he court may summon the probationer to appear before it or may issue a warrant for his arrest.” The current statutes regarding revocation of probation make no mention of any further requirements regarding the time in which a probationer must be brought before the court for an alleged probation violation.