224 Conn. 711 | Conn. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 51-199 provides in relevant part: “jurisdiction. . . .
“(c) The supreme court may transfer to itself a cause in the appellate court. Except for any matter brought pursuant to its original jurisdiction under section 2 of article sixteen of the amendments to the constitution, the supreme court may transfer a cause or class of causes from itself, including any cause or class of causes pending on July 1,1983, to the appellate court. The court to which a cause is transferred has jurisdiction.”