224 Conn. 711 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The procedure on appeal from the appellate court to the supreme court shall, except as otherwise provided, be in accordance with the procedure provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the superior court, unless modified by rule of the justices of the supreme court.”
General Statutes § 51-14 provides in relevant part: “rules of court. DISAPPROVAL OF BY GENERAL ASSEMBLY. HEARINGS, (a) The judges of the supreme court, the judges of the appellate court, and the judges of the superior court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits. . . . Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction ofany of the courts. . . (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 51-199 provides in relevant part: “jurisdiction. . . .
“(c) The supreme court may transfer to itself a cause in the appellate court.