State v. Ellis
[…] “The court on motion of the defendant may dismiss an indictment if it determines that:
* ‡ ‡
(2) The requisite number of qualified grand jurors did not concur in finding the indictment, . . .”

The challenge to the foreman’s statement at issue herein is in essence a challenge to the number of jurors concurring in the indictment. The motions of the defendants, though denominated “motions in arrest of judgment,” were motions to dismiss under G.S. 15A-955.

G.S. 15A-952 (b) (4) and (c) provide, with exceptions not relevant herein, that a motion to dismiss under G.S. 15A-955 “must be made at or before the time of arraignment if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared. If arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions must be filed on or before five o’clock p.m. on the Wednesday prior to. the session when trial of the case begins.” The items constituting the record oh appeal were not arranged “so far as practicable, in the order in which they occurred or were filed at the trial tribunal” as required by Rule 9 (b) (4), Rules of Appellate Procedure.