State v. Elliott, Unpublished Decision (4-27-2004)
[…] The trial date is obviously beyond the 90-day time limit in which to bring appellant to trial as set forth in R.C. 2945.71. As such, appellant has presented a prima facie case that he was entitled to discharge. The burden of production of evidence then shifts to the state to prove that sufficient time was extended under R.C.2945.72 within which to bring appellant to trial. State v.Collins (1993), 91 Ohio App. 3d 10.

{¶ 12} Upon review of the record, we find that appellant was brought to trial well within the statutory speedy trial limits. The time constraints of R.C. 2945.71 may be extended in certain circumstances. Relevant to the present case, R.C. 2945.72 states: "The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following: * * * (E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused; * * * (H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion[.]"

{¶ 13} For purposes of computing time, R.C. 2945.71(E) provides that:

* * * [U]nder divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. * * *