State v. Elliott, Unpublished Decision (4-27-2004)
[…] The trial court found appellant guilty and sentenced him to 30 days incarceration, 28 days suspended, with credit for two days already served. Appellant was placed on two years of reporting probation. It is from this sentencing entry that appellant appeals, assigning the following as error:

The trial court erroneously overruled appellant's motion for discharge on speedy trial grounds.

{¶ 7} In his sole assignment of error, appellant maintains that he was entitled to discharge because his trial did not occur within the prescribed 90-day time limit set forth in R.C.2945.71(B)(2), which provided in pertinent part:

(B) * * * [A] person against whom a charge of misdemeanor * * * is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial:

* * *

(2) Within ninety days after the person's arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the first or second degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than sixty days.

{¶ 8} We must discern from the record how much time had run against the state pursuant to R.C. 2945.71 in order to determine whether appellant's speedy trial rights were violated. Speedy trial statutes are strictly construed against the state.Brecksville v.