State v. Elliott, Unpublished Decision (4-27-2004)
[…] Relevant to the present case, R.C. 2945.72 states: "The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following: * * * (E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused; * * * (H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion[.]"

{¶ 13} For purposes of computing time, R.C. 2945.71(E) provides that:

* * * [U]nder divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. * * *

{¶ 14} However, the date of the accused's arrest is not counted when computing time. See Crim.R. 45(A) ("the date of the act or event from which the designated period of time beings to run shall not be included"); Columbus v. Hood (Oct. 18, 1988), Franklin App.