14807 | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 12, 1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-169 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-174a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly . . . has in his possession or under his control any . . . dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person

The sally port is located on the upper tier and consists of two large steel doors, one to the housing unit, the other to an outside corridor. To enter the unit, a corridor officer opens the door to the corridor, allowing entrance *793to the sally port from the corridor.