14807 | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 12, 1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-169 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-174a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly . . . has in his possession or under his control any . . . dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person