14807 | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 12, 1995
[…] This concept is not inconsistent with the parties’ positions and the court’s subsequent charge.

Our review of the charge in its entirety demonstrates that the trial court’s instructions sufficiently guided the jury to a proper verdict. The supplemental charge, as part of the whole, was not misleading or improper under the particular circumstances of this case.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of . . . an . . . employee of the department of correction . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable . . . employee . . . from performing his duty, and while such . . . employee ... is acting in the performance of his duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such . . . employee . . . .”