14807 | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 12, 1995
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of . . . an . . . employee of the department of correction . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable . . . employee . . . from performing his duty, and while such . . . employee ... is acting in the performance of his duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such . . . employee . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”