State v. Elledge
[…] RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires us to undertake a proportionality review in each capital case to determine “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.”4 The pool of similar cases includes those “reported in the Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120.” RCW 10-.95.130(2)(b). RCW 10.95.120 requires filing of reports “[i]n all cases in which a person is convicted of aggravated first degree murder.” This includes those cases “in which the death penalty was sought and those in which it was not.” Brown, 132 Wn.2d at 554.5

*80Our proportionality review is guided by two fundamental goals: to avoid “random arbitrariness and imposition of the death sentence in a racially discriminatory manner.”