State v. Elksnis
[…] In his other assignment defendant claims the court should have ordered credit to be given to him against his sentence for time previously spent in the county jail (which he claimed to be 84 days), and the court having failed to do so, that he was, in effect, sentenced to more than the maximum.

Both counsel for defendant and counsel for the state seem to concede that there is no statute which provides for credit on a misdemeanor sentence for time of incarceration arising out of the same charge *344prior to sentence therefor. We disagree. ORS 137.390 provides:

“The commencement and termination of a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail is to be ascertained by the rule prescribed in ORS 137.370, and the manner of such confinement and the treatment of persons so sentenced shall be governed by whatever law may be in force prescribing the discipline of county jails.”

ORS 137.370 provides, in part:

*