Nos. 85-KA-200 85-KA-201 | La. Ct. App. | Nov 12, 1985
[…] The only available facts are gleaned from the transcript of the plea colloquy:

The defendant apparently tried to sell a stolen ring at a pawn shop. The police were alerted, searched the defendant’s apartment, and recovered other stolen jewelry and a jewelry box. The jewelry was traced to two separate owners (Eaton and Kneehouse) whose homes had been burglarized. The defendant stated that she received the items from “somebody I know ... Debra Mills.”

The pertinent statutory law of the crime charged in effect at the time of the offenses, May 11, 1982, was LSA-R.S. 14:69, Receiving Stolen Things:

“Receiving stolen things is the intentional procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.”

The pertinent La.C.Cr.P. probation articles (as in effect at the time of the offenses), provide:

895. Conditions of Probation