State v. Elisondo
[…] He submits by way of argument in his brief, however, that had such a motion been made, in light of the evidence, "the court could well have decided that there was not sufficient evidence to convict the defendant beyond a reasonable doubt and taken the case from the jury."

Between Elisondo's assignment of error and his argument, it is difficult to ascertain whether he is claiming to have been aggrieved by his counsel's failure to request an advisory instruction to acquit under I.C. § 19-2123, or by failure to move for a judgment of acquittal under I.C.R. 29(a).

Idaho Code § 19-2123 provides:

If, at any time after the evidence of either side is closed, the court deems it insufficient to warrant a conviction, it must advise the jury to acquit the defendant. But the jury are not bound by the advice.

Idaho Criminal Rule 29(a) provides in part:

The court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in the indictment, information *995 or complaint after the evidence on either side is closed if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses.

Neither of these procedures is dependent upon a motion by defense counsel.