State v. Elisondo
[…] We hold that the failure to request such an instruction, in the circumstances of this case, did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel, absent a showing the failure was so prejudicial as to render inadequate what was in all other respects reasonably competent assistance of counsel. Elisondo and Kraft, supra.

III.

Elisondo's final assignment of error addresses whether the district court abused its discretion in not granting a trial de novo in district court. I.C. § 1-2213(2) vests the district court with particular authority in administering appeals from the magistrate division. It states:

Unless otherwise provided by law or rule, a district court judge shall review the case on the record on appeal and affirm, reverse, remand, or modify the judgment; provided, that the district judge in his discretion, may remand the case for a new trial with such instructions as he may deem necessary or he may direct that the case be tried de novo before him.

Here the district court exercised its discretion in favor of considering the matter on the record rather than granting a trial de novo. See State v. Griffith, 97 Idaho 52, 539 P.2d 604 (1975).