627 So. 2d 947 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1993
[…] The circuit court determined that under the terms of §
"the statute only requires remittance of the tax in a timely manner in order to take advantage of the seven and one-half percent discount. The parties have stipulated that Eli Witt did in fact timely mail, i.e., remit, payment of the tax; therefore, the Court finds that Eli Witt should be allowed the benefit of the seven and one-half percent discount."
The department contends that the circuit court's interpretation of the statute and its ensuing conclusion are erroneous because the court failed to consider §
Section
"§
40-1-45 . Timely mailing treated as timely filing and paying.
"(a) General rule. —
"(1) Date of Delivery. — If any . . . payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of this title is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency . . . to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such . . . payment . . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.
". . . .
"(d) Exceptions. — This section shall not apply with respect to —
". . . .
"(2) Currency or other medium of payment unless actually received and accounted for. . . ."
Section
Section
The department insists that Eli Witt is not entitled to the discount provided in §