36 S.W.3d 817 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] . The information charged Appellant with having committed the “felony of Sodomy” on the "18th day of September, A.D., 1994, in the County of Dunklin....” See § 566.060, RSMo Cum. Supp. 1993. During his plea proceedings, Appellant acknowledged in open court that he had touched his tongue to the vagina of a girl who was under 14 years of age for the purpose of sexual gratification.
. In pertinent part, section 1.160 reads as follows:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
[[Image here]]
(2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.
. Rule 24.035(a) provides that: