State v. Ekkelkamp
[…] The citation given to Ekkelkamp was blank in the space provided for an appearance date. The summons issued to Ekkelkamp specified the date he was supposed to appear in court, but Ekkelkamp testified he never received it.

Compliance with RCW 10.31.030

Ekkelkamp contends that the arrest was unlawful, because the officers failed to state they would show Ekkel-kamp the warrant as soon as possible after arrival at the police station. The State responds that considering the violent resistance being given by Ekkelkamp they had no opportunity to tell him they would show him the warrant later.

RCW 10.31.030 governs the procedure for arrest without a warrant physically present, and provides in part:

*378The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: Provided, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement . . .

This statute imposes a twofold duty upon an arresting officer when he does not have the warrant in his possession. First, the officer has a duty to tell the arrestee that a warrant for his arrest exists; second, there is a duty to advise the arrestee that it will be shown to him as soon as possible after he is jailed. State v. Dugger, 34 Wn. App. 315, 318, 661 P.2d 979 (1983).