112 P.3d 1070 | Nev. | 2005
[…] To avoid dismissal, Riker must plead and prove specific facts that demonstrate good cause for his failure to present claims before or for presenting claims again and actual prejudice.
To show good cause, Riker must demonstrate that an impediment external to the defense prevented him from complying with procedural rules.
Furthermore, the law of a prior appeal is the law of the case in later proceedings in which the facts are substantially the same; this
Finally, NRS 34.800(1) provides that a court may dismiss a petition if delay in its filing either prejudices the State “in responding to the petition, unless the petitioner shows that the petition is based upon grounds of which he could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence” before the prejudice arose, or prejudices the State “in its ability to conduct a retrial of the petitioner, unless the petitioner demonstrates that a fundamental miscarriage of justice has occurred.’ ’ If the pertinent period of delay exceeds five years, as in this case, it leads to “a rebuttable