112 P.3d 1070 | Nev. | 2005
[…] Application of the statutory procedural default rules to post-conviction habeas petitions is mandatory.
The procedural rules pertinent to this case appear to be the following. NRS 34.726(1) provides in part that absent a showing of good cause for delay, a petition challenging the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within one year after this court issues its remittitur on direct appeal.
NRS 34.810(l)(a) provides that a post-conviction habeas petition must be dismissed if “[t]he petitioner’s conviction was upon a plea of guilty and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.” NRS 34.810(2) provides that a second or successive petition must be dismissed if “it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and ... the prior determination was on the merits or, if new and different grounds are alleged, ... the failure of the petitioner to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.” To avoid dismissal, Riker must plead and prove specific facts that demonstrate good cause for his failure to present claims before or for presenting claims again and actual prejudice.