State v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] NRS 178.602 expressly provides this court with the discretion on direct appeal to consider plain error despite a failure to preserve the issue at trial or to raise the issue on appeal.31 As we have explained before, this plain-error rule applies only on direct appeal and “does not create a procedural bar exception in any habeas proceeding.”32 Furthermore, in direct appeals of death sentences, NRS 177.055(2) specifically requires this court to review on the record, among other things, “[wjhether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor.”

Thus, when Riker cites Butler v.