State v. Eighinger
[…] Because the jurors in this trial were to be sequestered, defense counsel filed a Motion for the Court to Pay for the Care of Dependant Children and Family Members of Single Parents Who Are Selected as Jurors. The trial court denied the motion. The court later excused three married women from the venire based upon their showing that each of them had young children to care for and would suffer undue hardship by having to serve on a sequestered jury. Exeusal on this basis is authorized by Section 494.430 RSMo 1994, which states in relevant part:

Upon timely application to the court, the following persons shall be excused from service as a petit or grand juror: ...
(4) Any person upon whom service as a juror would in the judgment of the court impose extreme hardship; ...

§ 494.430(4). The Missouri Supreme Court has specifically noted that a trial court has substantial discretion with regard to juror excusals. State v.