State v. Ehli
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.400(l)(a).

Mr. Ehli does not dispute the finding that different children were depicted in his pictures. He argues that the children were not victims at all under the SRA. Mr. Ehli contends that possession of these materials is a victimless crime because (a) the subjects have no individual subjective awareness of any particular instance of Internet downloading, and (b) the State cannot identify the particular victims.

First, the State is not required to establish the identity of the child. RCW 9.68A. 110(5).

“[T]he prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of children constitutes a government objective of surpassing importance. The care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek commercial gain or personal gratification based on the exploitation of children.” RCW 9.68A.001; State v. Davis, 53 Wn. App. 502, 504 n.2, 768 P.2d 499 (1989). By defining the crime of “sexual exploitation of a child,” chapter 9.68A RCW, the legislature necessarily incorporates the child victim in the definition.