State v. Egan
[…] At trial, the defendant testified and gave his account of the interview. The jury also had before it the defendant’s written statement. This information provided the jury with a sufficient background to evaluate the reliability of the tape as well as reconstruct the entire interview, including the unrecorded portion of the interview. Given these safeguards, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the incomplete tape recording.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”

At oral argument, the defendant withdrew his claim that the trial judge’s absence from the courtroom during the voir dire violated his constitutional right to a fair and impartial trial. We, therefore, do not review this claim.