State v. Egan
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”

At oral argument, the defendant withdrew his claim that the trial judge’s absence from the courtroom during the voir dire violated his constitutional right to a fair and impartial trial. We, therefore, do not review this claim.

General Statutes § 52-146q (b) provides in pertinent part: “All communications and records shall be confidential and, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a social worker shall not disclose any such communications and records unless the person or his authorized representative consents to such disclosure. Any consent given shall specify the individual or agency to which the communications and records are to be disclosed, the scope of the communications and records to be disclosed, the purpose of the disclosure and the expiration date of the consent. A copy of the consent form shall accompany any communications and records disclosed. . . .”

We choose not to review either the federal or state constitutional claims because the defendant, by failing to cite any legal argument or authority, did not adequately brief the issues. See Latham & Associates, Inc. v.