9 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] On July 19,1984, the defendant was sentenced to two months imprisonment for a conviction of disorderly conduct, and to one month imprisonment, to be served con
The defendant claims that the trial court was without power to revoke his probation and to impose a term of imprisonment because the state did not follow the requisite procedure for revocation. In support of this argument, the defendant relies on General Statutes § 53a-32 which provides that to revoke a sentence of probation “[a]t any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant.” The defendant claims that he was not personally served with a notice to appear during the period of probation, nor was a warrant issued for his arrest for violation of the