9 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Accordingly, the running of the sentence of probation was not tolled and it expired on January 19, 1984, almost seven months before the trial court reputedly revoked it. Once a sentence has been fully served, it may not be increased. State v. Heyward, 152 Conn. 426, 430, 207 A.2d 730 (1965).
There is no error in appeal No. 4382; there is error in appeal No. 4470, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment that the defendant is not guilty.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”