9 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
General Statutes § 53a-117 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another, or (B) tampers with tangible property of another and thereby causes such property to be placed in danger of damage; or (2) damages tangible property of another by negligence involving the use of any potentially harmful or destructive force or substance, such as, but not limited to, fire, explosives, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas or radioactive material.”
The revocation of postconviction probation is an appealable final judgment. State v. Cooley, 3 Conn. App. 410, 411 n.1, 488 A.2d 1283, cert. denied, 196 Conn. 805, 492 A.2d 1240 (1985).