State v. Efird
[…] The defendant argues that such introduction did not constitute an exception under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 8-53.3, and thus was a violation of the confidential communication privilege between patient and physician. We disagree.

First, we note that the defendant has mistakenly relied upon N.C.Gen.Stat. § 8-53.3, which concerns communications between a psychologist and his client. Obviously, such a relationship does not exist in the case sub judice. The applicable statute relating to the physician-patient privilege is N.C.Gen.Stat. § 8-53. However we have determined that N.C.Gen.Stat. § 8-53.1 is controlling here. This statute provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, the physician-patient privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the North Carolina Juvenile Code, Subchapter XI of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes of North Carolina.

This statute is read in pari materia with our Juvenile Code, in particular, N.C.Gen. Stat. § 7A-551 which states: