State v. Efird
[…] (Our italics.)

Separate judgments, each imposing a prison sentence, were pronounced. Each judgment is complete within itself. Absent an order to the contrary, these sentences run concurrently as a matter of law. State v. Duncan, 208 N.C. 316, 180 S.E. 595; In re Parker, 225 N.C. 369, 35 S.E.2d 169; State v. Stonestreet, 243 N.C. 28, 89 S.E.2d 734; State v. Troutman, 249 N.C. 398, 106 S.E.2d 572. It is noted that G.S. § 15-6.2, based on Chapter 57, Session Laws of 1955, provides: "When by a judgment of a court or by operation of law a prison sentence runs concurrently with any other sentence a prisoner shall not be required to serve any additional time in prison solely because the concurrent sentences are for different grades of offenses or that it is required that they be served in different places of confinement."

No error.