10 Conn. App. 503 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] And just now, I mentioned about the cumulative effect. It does not fit all the charges. I am only talking about the cumulative effect of each, the cumulative effect as to each charge, separately, each of the four charges; and again, my instructions will be addressed specifically, to each and every one of the charges separately and distinct from the other. So, to talk about cumulative, it does not mean to merge all the four offenses cumulatively. Again, it means just cumulative impact of the evidence, as the evidence pertains to each, specific charge.”
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
The court’s charge included the following: “[Y]ou must next consider and decide whether the defendant entered or remained unlawfully in