State v. Edwards
[…] “(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony . . . .”

The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court . . . (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony ... for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

The police found five empty .25 caliber shell casings at the scene of the shooting, but never recovered the gun used by the defendant to kill the victim.