State v. Edwards
[…] Because we reverse the judgment of conviction due to the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on the defendant’s claim of self-defense, we do not address these issues.

General Statutes § 53a-12 provides in relevant part: “defenses; burden of proof, (a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”