State v. Edwards
[…] Having found error in the trial court’s refusal to charge as requested, we need not consider the defendant’s alternate claim that his use of intoxicants constituted sufficient evidence to support instruction on the lesser included, nonintentional homicides. As the state correctly notes, this issue is not reviewable, absent plain error, because the defendant failed to raise it in his request to charge. State v. Herring, 210 Conn. 78, 105, 554 A.2d 686, cert. denied, U.S. , 109 S. Ct. 3230, 106 L. Ed. 2d 579 (1989).

General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides: “A person acts with ‘criminal negligence’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”

The New Jersey detective mistakenly understood that the East Hartford police had procured a warrant for the defendant’s arrest. In fact, although a proper application had been made, the warrant was not signed by a judge until the following day.