201 Conn. 125 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The trial court, from its statement that “we are concerned with the venireman’s prejudice, if any,” indicated it would not have precluded some inquiry into racial prejudice.
On the basis of this very limited record before us, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in prohibiting the defendant from asking the specific question or the “nature” of the questions involved in this case.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) (1) provides: “robbery in the second degree: class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery and (1) he is aided by another person actually present. ...”
The second count of the substitute information stated: “robbery in THE SECOND DEGREE