201 Conn. 125 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The state claims that this claim is not properly before this court as it was not raised at trial and the defendant failed to file a motion to dismiss the robbery count prior to trial. We disagree. A thorough review of the transcript reveals that the defendant engaged in a lengthy colloquy with the court in which he objected to the disjunctive information and to the state’s failure to provide a bill of particulars. We therefore consider this claim to be properly before the court.
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “criminal liability for acts of another. A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
General Statutes § 53a-136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery.”