89-1177 | Neb. | Oct 26, 1990
[…] Golgert, 223 Neb. 950, 395 N.W.2d 520 (1986). After a voluntary plea of guilty entered during the progress of a trial, defendant may not obtain relief from a later imposed sentence, where relief is sought on the basis of alleged errors at the trial. Defendant's first summarized assignment of error has no merit.

With regard to plaintiff's second summarized assignment, that the court erred in not granting an evidentiary hearing, § 29-3001 provides in pertinent part: "Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall ... grant a prompt hearing thereon...." As shown hereinafter, the points raised in defendant's motion could be determined, as a matter of law, by the trial court's consideration of "the files and records of the case." The trial court did not err in denying defendant a hearing on his motion.