581 P.2d 154 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] 581 P.2d 154 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
v.
WILLIAM JAMES EDWARDS, Appellant.
The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
*649 Richard Hansen of Seattle-King County Public Defender, for appellant.
Christopher T. Bayley, Prosecuting Attorney, and William J. O'Brien III, Deputy, for respondent.
[As amended by order of the Court of Appeals July 14, 1978, deleting directions that the opinion should not be published.]
PER CURIAM:
The defendant, William Edwards, appeals from a conviction for possession of heroin in violation of RCW 69.50.401(c).
The sole issue is whether sufficient exigent circumstances existed to justify the failure of police officers to comply with RCW 10.31.040, which provides:
To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.
It is undisputed that on the first day of April 1976, at approximately 7:30 p.m., several plainclothes police officers served a search warrant on Edwards' residence. The warrant authorized the officers to search for narcotics.