AC 20145 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jul 24, 2001
[…] The defendant argued that if the jury found that his reshingling of a portion of the roof of his building was not an alteration, but an ordinary repair, then no building permit would be necessary.

The court instructed the jury as follows. “The second count of this information charges [the defendant] with *486a violation of the building code. Section 29-263 ... of the state statutes provides as follows: No building or structure shall be constructed or altered until an application has been filed with the building official and a permit issued. No permit shall be issued except upon application of the owner of the premises affected, or his authorized agents.