AC 20145 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jul 24, 2001
[…] A jury could consider the replacement of a roof to be an alteration of the structure. Under the circumstances present in this case, because the definitions are similar we would not reverse on this ground, but it would be appropriate on retrial to give the requested instruction.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 29-263 (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsection (h) of section 29-252a and the State Building Code adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-252, after October 1, 1970, no building or structure shall be constructed or altered until an application has been filed with the building official and a permit issued. . .

In State v. Pare, 253 Conn. 611, 634, 755 A.2d 180 (2000), our Supreme Court held that “a jury is not discharged for the purposes of [Practice Book] § 42-31 until its members actually separate or disperse.”