State v. EDB
[…] Even before subsection C was added to the statute in 1978, CCrP 894 B specifically dealt with the problem of misdemeanors that may serve as predicate offenses for enhanced criminal penalties: “The dismissal of the prosecution shall have the same effect as an acquittal, except that the conviction may he considered as a first offense and provide the basis for subsequent prosecution of the party as a multiple offender.”

LSA-R.S. 44:9 A(2) similarly provided: “This subsection does not apply to arrests for a first or second violation of any ordinance or statute making criminal the driving of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or narcotic drugs, as denounced by R.S. 1U-98.” Notwithstanding the quoted language in § 9A(2), a DWI arrest was ordered expunged under the statute when the arrestee was acquitted on the trial of the case. The quoted language was found constitutionally infirm in that it denied equal protection to a DWI arrestee. State v.