State v. Eckola
[…] ¶ 13. Here, the circuit court placed Eckola on probation for sixth offense PAC, but did not require him to serve any period of imprisonment as a condition of probation. At the sentencing hearing, the court was alerted to the statutory minimum six-month jail requirement. Nevertheless, the court stated that, "[u]nder the administrative guidelines ... the Court has discretion as to the length of the jail or prison sentence."

¶ 14. The circuit court's reference was apparently to WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2m)(a), which reads:

In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63 (1) (b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.

*283 Nothing in the statute authorizes the court to disregard the mandatory minimum sentencing requirements established by the legislature.

[5]