State v. Echols
[…] Larding a final catch-all plea for reversal with arguments that have already been rejected adds nothing; "[z]ero plus zero equals zero." Mentek v. State, 71 Wis. 2d 799, 809, 238 N.W.2d 752, 758 (1976). The real controversy here has been fully tried, and it is not probable that there would be a different result if the case were retried. See sec. 752.35, Stats.; State v. Wyss, 124 Wis. 2d 681, 735, 370 N.W.2d 745, 770 (1985). Echols is not entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 940.01, Stats. (1985-86), provided:

First-degree murder. (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

(2) In this chapter "intent to kill" means the mental purpose to take the life of another human being.

Wisconsin's homicide law was extensively revised by 1987 Wis. Act 399. The new law applies to offenses committed on or after January 1, 1989. 1987 Wis. Act 399, sec. 3204(57)(ag).