State v. Ebert
[…] The balance of the section defines the crime as a Class III or IV felony or Class I misdemeanor, depending upon the face value of the instrument or the amount of the proceeds.

Section 28-604(1) provides: "Whoever, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to deceive or harm, possesses any forged instrument covered by section 28-602 or 28-603 commits criminal possession of a forged instrument."

The State introduced evidence which would permit the jury to find that on March 17, 1981, defendant uttered a forged check in the amount of $155, purportedly made by Clark A. Wilcox and payable to Rick Sipes, by presenting the check to the City Bank & Trust Company of Lincoln for cashing.