State v. Ebert
[…] PER CURIAM.

Defendant Ebert was charged under the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-603 (Reissue *814 1979) with forgery, second degree, found guilty by a jury, and sentenced to a term of not less than 18 months' nor more than 4 years' imprisonment. He has appealed to this court and makes the following assignments of error: (1) The court erred in denying his request for an instruction that he could be found guilty of the lesser-included offense of criminal possession of a forged instrument under the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-604 (Reissue 1979). (2) The sentence is excessive. We affirm.

Section 28-603(1) provides: "Whoever, with intent to deceive or harm, falsely makes, completes, endorses, alters, or utters any written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a written instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status, commits forgery in the second degree." The balance of the section defines the crime as a Class III or IV felony or Class I misdemeanor, depending upon the face value of the instrument or the amount of the proceeds.