State v. Eaton
[…] Therefore, although the defendant claims that the court violated his right to cross-examination by not holding Loman in contempt, he has failed to cite any law to support his position that his claim rises to the level of a constitutional violation. See State v. Gonda, 53 Conn. App. 842, 855, 732 A.2d 793, cert. denied, 250 Conn. 919, 738 A.2d 660 (1999). We will, therefore, not review this unpreserved claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument

General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a felony, he wilfully fails to