State v. Eaton
[…] She, however, did not testify to any corrections that she had “suggested” after reading the statement.

Lawlor admitted on cross-examination that a redacted version of an incident report of the shooting by Detective James Rovella contained the following: “Loman stated [to Rovella] she was unsure about identifying the party who was shooting but would try.” Lawlor also stated, however, that Loman was “extremely confident” of her identification of the defendant as the shooter when she later gave her signed statement on March 10, 1995.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-40b provides: “A person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive, may be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony, or (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.”

There are other factors, in addition to the those enumerated in Whelan, that may enhance the reliability of a prior statement of a witness. See State v.