State v. Eaton
[…] See State v. Gonda, 53 Conn. App. 842, 855, 732 A.2d 793, cert. denied, 250 Conn. 919, 738 A.2d 660 (1999). We will, therefore, not review this unpreserved claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument

General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a felony, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called for a violation of probation hearing.”

During the trial, the court dismissed the conspiracy count.

Smith allegedly was a member of the Twenty Love gang.

Smith testified that a1 1hat time he had known the defendant for about five years.

The Twenty Love gang, Smith’s supposed gang, and the Young Guns were rival gangs.