State v. Eaton
[…] See State v. Mack, 80 Wash. 2d 19, 490 P.2d 1303 (1971).

In view of our disposition of the case, we need not address defendant's other assignments of error. The judgment *298 is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

PETRIE and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.52.030 provides:

"Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle."

[2] RCW 9A.16.090 provides:

"Intoxication. No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state."

[3] Apparently, the psychiatrist could not have formed an opinion about defendant's mental state at the time of the break-in without considering defendant's account of the events.