State v. Eaton
[…] Maletzky, defendant's key witness. In these circumstances, we must conclude that the additional evidence placed before the jury as a result of the court's error probably had an effect on the verdict. See State v. Mack, 80 Wash. 2d 19, 490 P.2d 1303 (1971).

In view of our disposition of the case, we need not address defendant's other assignments of error. The judgment *298 is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

PETRIE and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.52.030 provides:

"Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle."

[2] RCW 9A.16.090 provides:

"Intoxication.