3354-2 | Wash. Ct. App. | Sep 6, 1979
[…] Ct. App." date_filed="1975-08-25" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-johnson-1305056?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1305056">14 Wash. App. 225, *150 540 P.2d 435" court="Wash. Ct. App." date_filed="1975-08-25" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-johnson-1305056?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1305056">540 P.2d 435 (1975). Because defendant did not renew his motion, we find that he waived his objection.

For the reasons set forth above, we affirm defendant's conviction and the finding that he is a habitual criminal.

PEARSON, C.J., and REED, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.92.090 states:

"Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than ten years.