647 NYS2d 904 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1995
[…] Judgment in favor of plaintiff and against all defendants shall be entered in the sum of $7,573,703 together with interest from the date of the initial Medicaid fraud and the assessment of treble damages, and together with all allowable costs and disbursements.
. Prior to incorporation, the properties were owned directly by Easton.
. The unpublished decision has not been included in the papers on these motions.
. Social Services Law § 145-b provides that:
"1. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished pursuant to this chapter.
"2. For any violation of subdivision one, the local social services district or the state shall have a right to recover civil damages equal to three times the amount by which any figure is falsely overstated or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater.”